United States v. Aybar-Ulloa, 15-2377
[…] The indictment also included an allegation of forfeiture, 46 U.S.C. § 70507.

MDLEA provides that "[w]hile on board a covered vessel, an individual may not knowingly or intentionally ... manufacture or distribute, or possess with intent to manufacture or distribute, a controlled substance." 46 U.S.C. § 70503(a)(1). As relevant here, a "covered vessel" includes "a vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States," id. § 70503(e)(1), which is defined to include "a vessel without nationality," id. § 70502(c)(1)(A). "[A] vessel without nationality," in turn, includes "a vessel aboard which the master or individual in charge fails, on request of an officer of the United States authorized to enforce applicable provisions of United States law, to make a claim of nationality or registry for that vessel." 46 U.S.C. § 70502(d)(1)(B).

Aybar moved to dismiss the indictment for lack of jurisdiction, arguing that Congress's power under Article I "[t]o define and punish Piracies and Felonies committed on the high Seas, and Offenses against the Law of Nations," U.S. Const. art.