United States v. Badalamenti
[…] 28 U.S.C. § 515(a) reads as follows:

The Attorney General or any other officer of the Department of Justice, or any attorney specially appointed by the Attorney General under law, may, when specifically directed by the Attorney General, conduct any kind of legal proceeding, civil or criminal, including grand jury proceedings and proceedings before committing magistrates, which United States attorneys are authorized by law to conduct, whether or not he is a resident of the district in which the proceeding is brought.

The defendants allege that under § 515(a) the Attorney General may not commission a Special Attorney to appear before a Grand Jury on a routine and continuous basis.