United States v. Banyan
[…] See 18 U.S.C. § 3143(b). This appeal followed.

II.

Banyan and Puckett challenge the sufficiency of the evidence for their convictions for bank fraud in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1344. We must affirm their convictions if, based upon the evidence admitted at trial, "any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt." Jackson v. Virginia , 443 U.S. 307, 319, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979).

The issue here is more legal than factual. Section 1344 provides:

Whoever knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice—
(1) to defraud a financial institution; or
(2) to obtain any of the moneys, funds, credits, assets, securities, or other property owned by, or under the custody or control of, a financial institution, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises
[shall be guilty of a crime].

As used in these provisions, the term "financial institution" means, as relevant here, a federally "insured depository institution." 18 U.S.C. § 20(1). (We shall use the term "bank" as a synonym for "financial institution.")