United States v. Barnes
[…] Barnes challenges the sufficiency of the evidence supporting each of his convictions."[P]reserved sufficiency-of-the-evidence challenges" are reviewed de novo.5Under that standard, "we review[ ] the record to determine whether, considering the evidence and all reasonable inferences in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt."6

Barnes was convicted on both counts of conspiracy identified in the indictment.Count 1 alleged that he conspired to commit healthcare fraud, in violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 1347and1349.Section 1347 punishes "[w]hoever knowingly and willfully executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice ... to defraud any health care benefit program ... in connection with the delivery of or payment for health care benefits, items, or services."7To convict on Count 1, the government was required to prove: "(1) two or more persons made an agreement to commit health care fraud; (2)the defendant knew the unlawful purpose of the agreement; and (3)the defendant joined in the agreement willfully, that is, with the intent to further the