United States v. Barra, 312.
[…] Meyer, 2 Cir., 140 F.2d 652, 655, once it appears that the department "has colorable authority to do what it is doing," an accused under this statute cannot justify his falsehood by a collateral attack upon the authority. This follows from the decisions in United States v. Kapp, 302 U.S. 214, 58 S.Ct. 182, 82 L.Ed. 205; Kay v. United States, 303 U.S. 1, 58 S.Ct. 468, 82 L.Ed. 607; Carter v. Texas, 305 U.S. 557, 59 S.Ct. 71, 83 L.Ed. 351. Such authority is clearly present here. 50 U.S.C.A. § 21 not only gives the President power to restrain alien enemies in this country, but confers upon him the further authority "to establish any other regulations which are found necessary in the premises and for the public safety." The Presidential Proclamation, Jan. 14, 1942, 3 CFR, Cum.Supp., Proc. 2537, and the regulations which it authorized the Attorney General to make for the acquiring of certificates of identification, 28 CFR, Cum.Supp., 30.51-30.63, are more than sufficient to make 18 U.S.C.A. § 80 applicable in