United States v. Belmont, 15-3721
[…] Perkins , 633 F.2d at 860. Contra, e.g. , United States v. Swinton , 521 F.2d 1255, 1258 (10th Cir. 1975) (holding § 922(a)(1) “does not require that the Government establish that a person engaged in the business of dealing in firearms make a profit” and describing the circuit split). In 1986, Congress resolved the circuit split, defining “engage in the business” in the Gun Control Act to require a livelihood or profit motive. See § 921(a)(21)(A) . (“The term ‘engaged in the business' means ... as applied to a
manufacturer of firearms, a person who devotes time, attention, and labor to manufacturing firearms as a regular course of trade or business with the principal objective of livelihood and profit through the sale or distribution of the firearms manufactured”).
Belmont contends that the Perkins definition—“for the purpose of livelihood or profit”—should control the explosives statute. However, Congress—in adopting (more than) the Perkins definition—clarified that it amended the Gun Control Act because of Second Amendment concerns.