United States v. Belmont, 15-3721
[…] This court reviews de novo the district court's interpretation of the statute. United States v. Williams , 136 F.3d 547, 550 (8th Cir. 1998). This court assumes that “Congress intended to adopt the plain meaning or common understanding of the words used in a statute.” United States v. Petruk , 781 F.3d 438, 441 (8th Cir. 2015).
Belmont urges this court to interpret “engage in the business” as it interpreted the same phrase in the Gun Control Act. See United States v. Perkins , 633 F.2d 856 (8th Cir. 1981), interpreting 18 U.S.C. § 922(a)(1) (1968). The Gun Control Act prohibited any person “except a licensed importer, licensed manufacturer, or licensed dealer, to engage in the business of importing, manufacturing, or dealing in firearms....” § 922(a)(1) (1968). Until 1986, the Gun Control Act did not define the phrase “engage in the business.”