United States v. Beneficial Corp.
[…] In its answers to interrogatories, the United States specified that such monetary relief would include damages for pain and suffering, emotional harm, inconvenience, loss of civil rights and out-of-pocket losses. Subsequently, on November 19, 1979, Beneficial filed the present motion for partial summary judgment claiming that, as a matter of law, the Government has no statutory authority to seek legal money damages.2

Section 1691e(h) of the ECOA, which is at the center of this controversy, defines the authority of the Attorney General in the following manner:

"When a matter is referred to the Attorney General pursuant to subsection (g) of this section, or whenever he has reason to believe that one or more creditors are engaged in a pattern or practice in violation of this subchapter, the Attorney General may bring a civil action in any appropriate United States district court for such relief as may be appropriate, including injunctive relief."
15 U.S.C. § 1691e(h) (emphasis added). The narrow issue before this Court is whether the phrase, "such relief as may be appropriate, including injunctive relief," should be construed as a grant of authority to the Attorney General to seek money damages for non-parties.