United States v. Bengimina, 74-1060.
[…] Vitiello, supra at 243; Haner v. United States, supra at 794.

There was evidence favorable to defendant tending to show that his failure to file was at most careless and ill-advised, and evidence favorable to the Government tending to show his failure was deliberate and intentional, thus "willful". As the jury could have found him guilty under either rationale based upon the Court's charge, we are unable to say whether they chose the correct one.

The judgment of conviction is reversed and the cause is remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

1 26 U.S.C. § 7203 provides:

Any person * * * required by this title or by regulations made under authority thereof to make a return * * * who willfully fails to * * * make such return * * * at the time or times required by law or regulations, shall * * * be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $10,000, or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both, together with the costs...

To continue reading

Request your trial
12 cases
  • Attorney Grievance Commission of Maryland v. Walman
    • United States
    • Maryland Court of Appeals
    • June 9, 1977