United States v. Bergstein
[…] Lorenzo, 534 F.3d 153, 159 (2d Cir. 2008) (quoting United States v. Glenn, 312 F.3d 58, 70 (2d Cir. 2002)). This strong "deference . . . to a jury verdict is 'especially important when reviewing a conviction of conspiracy'" because conspiracies are inherently secretive and rarely "'laid bare in court'" in all respects. Anderson, 747 F.3d at 72-73 (quoting United States v. Pitre, 960 F.2d 1112, 1121 (2d Cir. 1992)).

II. Discussion.
a. Investment Adviser Fraud Charges.

Counts Two and Three of the indictment charge Bergstein with aiding and abetting investment adviser fraud. 15 U.S.C. §§ 80b-6, 80b-17; 18 U.S.C. § 2. Count One charges a conspiracy to commit investment adviser fraud, among other criminal objects. 18 U.S.C. § 371. In relevant part, section 80b-6(1) prohibits an investment adviser from "employ[ing] any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud any client or prospective client," while section 80b-6(2) prohibits an investment adviser from "engag[ing] in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates as a fraud or deceit upon any client or prospective client." The Investment Advisers Act of 1940 "defines investment adviser in a functional way." United States v. Onsa, 523 F. App'x 63, 65 (2d Cir. 2013) (summary order). It reaches