United States v. Bergstein
[…] (Tr. at 1358, 1360, 1396-97). He also testified regarding his obligations to keep Weston's "clients . . . informed of everything that's going on, and to make them aware if something new has happened," including by providing investment advice to investors as requested. (Id. at 1396-97). As the Court will later discuss, Hallac's advisery functions related to "securities." A rational jury could thus conclude beyond a reasonable doubt that Hallac served as an investment adviser to Weston's funds.

Section 80b-6(4), in relevant part, prohibits an investment adviser from "engag[ing] in any act, practice, or course of business which is fraudulent, deceptive, or manipulative," without any requirement of a client relationship. Bergstein challenges the legal sufficiency of any investment advisery fraud conviction on the basis that the indictment omits reference to the rules promulgated under section 80b-6(4), which define the conduct prohibited by section 80b-6(4).