United States v. Berkeley Heartlab, Inc.
[…] Id. at § 3306(a).

The Court addresses the applicability of both subchapters below.

III. Prejudgment Remedies Under Subchapter B
1. Whether the Government established the probable validity of the debt

To seek prejudgment relief under Subchapter B, the FDCPA requires "an affidavit establishing with particularity to the court's satisfaction facts supporting the probable validity of the claim for a debt and the right of the United States to recover what is demanded in the application." 28 U.S.C. § 3101(c)(1). The FDCPA defines "debt," in relevant part, as "an amount that is owing to the United States on account of ... overpayment, fine, ... penalty, ... damages, ... or other source of indebtedness to the United States." Id. § 3002(3)(B).

The Government seeks penalties on each claim for payment Defendants presented or caused to be presented to Medicare and TRICARE, as well as treble damages under the FCA. (See Dkt. No. 75 at 43–46).