United States v. Bernstein
[…] On April 29, 1955, the Government elected the following:

"That judgment be entered in its favor against defendants for restoration to the United States of the aforementioned property; and with respect to any articles which have been resold under circumstances making return impossible, judgment for the proceeds of such sales, less the amount paid the plaintiff, together with interest and costs."

The Amended Answer to Second Amended Complaint, filed February 27, 1956, set forth as a defense the election by the plaintiff made in its original complaint.

By 40 U.S.C.A. § 489, those committing such violations as are the subject of this action:

"(1) shall pay to the United States the sum of $2,000 for each such act, and double the amount of any damage which the United States may have sustained by reason thereof, together with the cost of suit; or
"(2) shall, if the United States shall so elect, pay to the United States, as liquidated damages, a sum equal to twice the consideration agreed to be given by the United States or any Federal agency to such person or by such person to the United States or any Federal agency, as the case may be; or
"(3) shall, if the United States shall so elect, restore to the United States the money or property thus secured and obtained and the United States shall retain as liquidated damages any property, money, or other consideration given to the United States or any Federal agency for such money or property, as the case may be."

The plaintiff, apparently made its election under 40 U.S.C.A. § 489(d) which provides:

"The civil remedies provided in this section shall be in addition to all other criminal penalties and civil remedies provided by law,"

for it is stated on page 3 of the Government's brief:

"* * * plaintiff * * * elected to proceed under the common law (and) or equitable count. * * *"