United States v. Bernstein
[…] But the cases do not justify physical obstruction of revenue agents acting under color of law merely because a detail of the administrative process was not observed.

The question of whether there must be complete technical compliance or only acts under color of law in situations like this5 was recently considered by the Third Circuit in United States v. Scolnick.6 In Scolnick the defendant Brooks rescued a safety deposit box seized by revenue agents under 26 U.S.C. § 6331. The defendant was convicted of violating 26 U.S.C. § 7212(b) which provides in part:

Any person who forcibly rescues or causes to be rescued any property after it shall have been seized under this title * * *.

The defendant argued that the government failed to establish and prove compliance with a number of administrative steps in the seizure process.7 The court responded to this argument:8