United States v. Bernstein
[…] The government, in both its bill of particulars and during the trial, contended that the seizure was authorized by 26 U.S.C. § 6331. This statute provides in part:

If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same within 10 days after notice and demand, it shall be lawful for the Secretary or his delegate to collect such tax * * * by levy upon all property and rights to property * * * belonging to such person * * *.

The "notice and demand" referred to in § 6331 is that called for in 26 U.S.C. § 6303(a) which provides:

(a) General rule.—Where it is not otherwise provided by this title, the Secretary or his delegate shall, as soon as practicable, and within 60 days, after the making of an assessment of a tax pursuant to section 6203, give notice to each person liable for the unpaid tax, stating the amount and demanding payment thereof. Such notice shall be left at the dwelling or usual place of business of such person, or shall be sent by mail to such person's last known address.