United States v. Bernstein
[…] ORDER DENYING MOTION FOR JUDGMENT OF ACQUITTAL

ATKINS, District Judge.

This is an order denying the defendant's motion for judgment of acquittal.1

On December 14, 1967 a revenue agent went to the defendant's home to attempt to collect $1,990.83 in back taxes. The agent had a levy for four assessments.2 After discussion with the defendant and a refusal to pay, the agent attempted to execute the levy by seizing the defendant's two Cadillacs. The defendant physically interfered and prevented the seizure. The defendant was subsequently charged with violating 18 U.S.C. § 2232 which provides:

Whoever, before, during, or after seizure of any property by any person authorized to make searches and seizures, in order to prevent the seizure or securing of any goods, wares, or merchandise by such person, staves, breaks, throws overboard, destroys, or removes the same shall be * * *.

The defendant's argument in support of his motion for judgment of acquittal hinges on the words of § 2232: "by any person authorized to make searches and seizure."