United States v. Bessie, 2130-2139.
[…] Each defendant is named separately in separate indictments: "____ having been summoned," etc.

The statute under which the defendants are prosecuted is Title 2 U.S.C.A. § 192:

"Every person who having been summoned as a witness by the authority of either House of Congress to give testimony or to produce papers upon any matter under inquiry before either House, or any joint committee established by a joint or concurrent resolution of the two Houses of Congress, or any committee of either House of Congress, willfully makes default, or who, having appeared, refuses to answer any question pertinent to the question under inquiry; shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by a fine of not more than $1,000 nor less than $100 and imprisonment in a common jail for not less than one month nor more than twelve months. As amended June 22, 1938."

The applicable section is Rule 40 of The New Rules of Criminal Procedure, 18 U.S. C.A. following section 687. These rules became effective on March 21, 1946. Subdivision 3 of Paragraph (b) of Rule 40 is as follows:

"Hearing; Warrant of Removal or Discharge.