United States v. Bethlehem Steel Corporation
[…] Shortly thereafter, as we have seen, the Engineers did remove the wreck.

There is no doubt about the right or power of the Government, in the circumstances, to remove the wreck and clear the channel. Section 4141 is clear as to this power. The Engineers were in no sense officious intermeddlers when they proceeded to remove the wreck from the channel. And § 414 provides that any recovery from the disposal of the wreck shall belong to the United States. But § 414 says nothing with regard to any personal liability of the owner of the vessel to the United States, whether the sinking was intentional, negligent, or by innocent misfortune.

Section 409 of U.S.C. Title 33 says:

"It shall not be lawful to tie up or anchor vessels or other craft in navigable channels in such a manner as to prevent or obstruct the passage of other vessels or craft; or to voluntarily or carelessly sink, or permit or cause to be sunk, vessels or other craft in navigable channels; or to float loose timber and logs, or to float what is known as `sack rafts of timber and logs\' in streams or channels actually navigated by steamboats in such manner as to obstruct, impede, or endanger navigation. And whenever a vessel, raft, or other craft is wrecked and sunk in a navigable channel, accidentally or otherwise, it shall be the duty of the owner of such sunken craft to immediately mark it with a buoy or beacon during the day and a lighted lantern at night, and to maintain such marks until the sunken craft is removed or abandoned, and the neglect or failure of the said owner so to do shall be unlawful; and it shall be the duty of the owner of such sunken craft to commence the immediate removal of the same, and prosecute such removal diligently, and failure to do so shall be considered as an abandonment of such craft, and subject the same to removal by the United States as provided for in sections 411-416, 418, and 502 of this title."

This section makes it unlawful to do what the appellees did here,2 i. e., to carelessly sink their vessel in a channel of navigation.