United States v. Biami, 65-CR-5.
[…] Citation243 F. Supp. 917
Decision Date06 August 1965
Docket NumberNo. 65-CR-5.,65-CR-5.
PartiesUNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff, v. Edith Grace BIAMI, Defendant.
CourtU.S. District Court — Eastern District of Wisconsin

James B. Brennan, U. S. Atty., by Robert J. Lerner, Asst. U. S. Atty., Milwaukee, Wis., for plaintiff.

Darryl K. Nevers, Milwaukee, Wis., for defendant.

GRUBB, District Judge.

The defendant has moved to dismiss the indictment on the ground that the allegations in the indictment, as supplemented by a bill of particulars, do not constitute a violation of Title 18 U.S.C.A. § 1071, which prohibits harboring or concealing "any person for whose arrest a warrant or process has been issued under the provisions of any law of the United States, so as to prevent his discovery and arrest, after notice or knowledge of the fact that a warrant or process has been issued for the apprehension of such person, * * *."