United States v. Biehl & Co.
[…] In this action on behalf of the United States Customs Service, the government seeks to recover $7,012.80 representing unpaid special tonnage duties1 and light money2 levied upon the entry of a vessel at the Port of Galveston, Texas, and allegedly owed by defendants. The subject matter jurisdiction of this Court has been invoked by the Government pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1582(2), which provides:

The Court of International Trade shall have exclusive jurisdiction of any civil action which arises out of an import transaction and which is commenced by the United States—
* * * * * *
(2) to recover upon a bond relating to the importation of merchandise required by the laws of the United States or by the Secretary of the Treasury * * Emphasis added.

Defendants have jointly moved to dismiss this action for the recovery of tonnage duties and light money on the ground that the suit is not within the purview of section 1582(2) since it does not arise out of an importation and is unrelated to the importation of merchandise.