United States v. Birns
[…] It will be noted that the lien continues until the liability for tax is satisfied or is barred by time, and not for the effective period of the assessment alone. The liability for the amount of the tax remains enforceable and unsatisfied until such time as the judgment is satisfied or barred. Consequently, the lien remains in full force and effect during the term of the judgment, and co-exists therewith.

The statute authorizing suits to recover for unpaid taxes is consistent with the proposition that the lien of § 6321 is perpetuated thereby; § 7403 of Title 26 provides:

"In any case where there has been a refusal or neglect to pay any tax basically the language of § 6321 * * * the Attorney General * * may direct a civil action to be filed * * * to enforce the lien of the United States under this title with respect to such tax or liability * * *."

Thus it is clearly stated by the Congress that the suit is one to enforce the statutory lien existing by reason of the refusal or neglect to pay the tax.

The decision in Investment & Securities Co. v. United States, 140 F.2d 894 (C.A.9, 1944) is cited by both parties.