United States v. Birns
[…] There is nothing in the history, or judicial interpretation, of this section of the Judicial Code to indicate that it was intended to, or should, operate to alter a vital aspect of the collection provisions of the Internal Revenue Code.

The plain language of the pertinent provision of the Internal Revenue Code contradicts mortgagee's contention. In § 6322 of Title 26 it is provided:

"Unless another date is specifically fixed by law, the lien imposed by section 6321 shall arise at the time the assessment is made and shall continue until the liability for the amount so assessed is satisfied or becomes unenforceable by reason of lapse of time."

It will be noted that the lien continues until the liability for tax is satisfied or is barred by time, and not for the effective period of the assessment alone. The liability for the amount of the tax remains enforceable and unsatisfied until such time as the judgment is satisfied or barred.