United States v. Bishton, 5081.
[…] FICKLING, Associate Judge:

The Government appeals1 from the dismissal of an amended information2 which charged appellee with the violation of D.C. Code 1967, § 22-702.3

The trial court granted appellee's motion to dismiss on the ground that the statute related to an officer under a non-existent body because, through legislative oversight, the statute was not amended to conform to the changes rendered by the reorganization of the District of Columbia government.4

The Government concedes that the reorganization was not intended to, nor does it, amend § 22-702. However, it argues that § 22-702 either: (1) is amended by 1 U.S. C. § 1 (1958), which provides, inter alia, that "[i] determining the meaning of any Act of Congress, unless the context indicates otherwise * * * words imparting the plural include the singular * * *";5 or (2) it may be amended by the courts without violating the rule that penal statutes must be strictly construed.