United States v. Black
[…] Given that Defendant was released from prison for committing a sex offense in 1992, Defendant argues his registration period would have expired in either 2002 or 2007. Thus, the time period for registering would have ended well before the instant offense. On the other hand, Defendant acknowledges that as a Tier II offender he would have been subject to a twenty-five year registration period.

As background, Title 18, United States Code, Section 2250 makes it a crime for a sex offender to fail to register under the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act or “SORNA,” 42 U.S.C. §§ 16901 et seq. Specifically, 18 U.S.C. § 2250 makes it a crime not to register if the person “is required to register under [SORNA]; “is a sex offender as defined for the purposes of the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act by reason of a conviction under Federal law ... or the law of any territory or possession of the United States”; “travels in interstate or foreign commerce”; and “knowingly fails to register or update a registration as required by [SORNA].” 18 U.S.C. § 2250. Although SORNA was passed on July 27, 2006, the statute was not made effective until August 1, 2008. See United States v.