United States v. Black
[…] ...

(iv) abusive sexual contact (as described in section 2244 of Title 18)

42 U.S.C. § 16911(3).

Title 18, United States Code, Section 2244 provides limited guidance regarding the definition of “abusive sexual contact.” The Court observes that two provisions in § 2244 could be relevant to Defendant's case and the manner in which “abusive sexual contact” should be defined: (1) 18 U.S.C. § 2244(a)(3), which pertains specifically to offenses against minors as described in § 2243(a), and (2) 18 U.S.C. § 2244(b), which is more akin to a catch-all provision. Section 2244(a)(3) applies to anyone who “knowingly engages in or causes sexual contact with or by another person” if under § 2243(a) the sexual contact would have been a “sexual act.” Section 2243(a) applies to anyone who “knowingly engages in a sexual act with another person who (1) has attained the age of 12 years but has not attained the age of 16 years; and (2) is at least four years younger than the person so engaging; or attempts to do so.” 18 U.S.C. § 2243(a).