United States v. Black
[…] Section 2243(a) applies to anyone who “knowingly engages in a sexual act with another person who (1) has attained the age of 12 years but has not attained the age of 16 years; and (2) is at least four years younger than the person so engaging; or attempts to do so.” 18 U.S.C. § 2243(a). The statute defines a “sexual act” as, inter alia, “the intentional touching, not through the clothing, of the genitalia of another person who has not attained the age of 16 years with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.” 18 U.S.C. § 2246(2).

Section 2244(b), on the other hand, addresses sexual conduct not otherwise covered by the other provisions of § 2244. Section 2244(b) pertains to anyone who “knowingly engages in sexual contact with another person without that other person's permission.” “Sexual contact” is defined in the statute as “the intentional touching, either directly or through the clothing, of the genitalia, anus, groin, breast, inner...

To continue reading

Request your trial
5 cases
  • United States v. Marrowbone
    • United States