United States v. BOARD OF COUNTY COM'RS
[…] Based upon this report, the Secretary of Interior found the allottee to be competent, and as a result, and under the authority delegated by the Act of Congress of May 8, 1906 (34 Stat. 182), the patent of December 24, 1917, was issued to her. The copy of the report showed that it contained a blank application for the issuance of a fee patent, which application was to be signed by the allottee, but this allottee never signed such application. The Act of May 8, 1906 (25 U.S.C.A. § 349), contained this provision: "Provided, that the Secretary of the Interior may, in his discretion, and he is hereby authorized, whenever he shall be satisfied that any Indian allottee is competent and capable of managing his or her affairs at any time to cause to be issued to such allottee a...

To continue reading

Request your trial
8 cases
  • BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS, ETC. v. Seber
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Tenth Circuit
    • August 22, 1942
    ...by developments disclosed in United States v.