United States v. Bond
[…] The term “chemical weapon” is defined broadly to include any “toxic chemical and its precursors,” id. § 229F(1)(A), and [t]he term ‘toxic chemical’ means any chemical which through its chemical action on life processes can cause death, temporary incapacitation or permanentharm to humans or animals,” id. § 229F(8)(A). Congress did put some limit on the sweep of the Act by excluding from the definition of “chemical weapon” any chemicals and precursors “intended for a purpose not prohibited under this chapter as long as the type and quantity is consistent with such a purpose.” Id. § 229F(1)(A). The phrase “purpose not prohibited under this chapter,” is then defined, in part, as [a]ny peaceful purpose related to an industrial, agricultural, research, medical, or pharmaceutical activity or other activity.” Id. § 229F(7)(A).