United States v. Bonds
[…] According to Bonds, because his response in Statement C that he was a “celebrity child” was factually true, his conviction should be reversed. The problem is that while Bonds was a celebrity child, that fact was unrelated to the question, which asked whether Anderson provided Bonds with any self-injectable substances. When factually true statements are misleading or evasive, they can prevent the grand jury from obtaining truthful and responsive answers. They may therefore obstruct and impede the administration of justice within the meaning of the federal criminal statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1503, a statute that sweeps broadly.

The obstruction of justice statute provides in relevant part:

Whoever ... corruptly or by threats or force, or by any threatening letter or communication, influences, obstructs, or impedes, or endeavors to influence, obstruct, or impede, the due administration of justice, shall be punished as provided in subsection (b).

18 U.S.C. § 1503(a).


That portion of the statute, known as the omnibus clause, is comprehensive. We have described it as being “designed to proscribe all manner of corrupt methods of obstructing...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases
  • United States v. Bonds
    • United States