United States v. Botelho, Crim. No. 13126.
[…] Thus it only remains to determine whether defendant's expectation of privacy was "one that society is prepared to recognize as `reasonable'." Id.

Rephrased in the terms of Justice Harlan's test, it is the government's argument that the notice to vacate terminated defendant's tenancy and therefore any expectation of privacy he may have had was unreasonable. It seems to me that this argument would be sound except for the fact that the notice given by Mrs. MacIsaac on July 10th was clearly inadequate under Hawaii law. Hawaii Rev.Stat. § 666-2 provides in pertinent part, that:

Notwithstanding other provisions of law to the contrary, when real property is rented for an indefinite time with . . . periodic rent reserved, such holding shall be construed to be a tenancy . . . from period to period on which rent is payable, and shall only be terminated by written notice to vacate . . . given twenty-five days or more preceding the end of any . . . period by either landlord or tenant to the other; provided . . . that when a tenant under such a tenancy fails to pay the rent reserved at the time agreed upon, the landlord may terminate the tenancy by giving to the tenant a written notice to
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
17 cases
  • State v. Johnson
    • United States
    • Idaho Supreme Court
    • March 12, 1986
    ...by law rather than resorting to self-help in seeking rent payment if he was in fact behind in his rent. United States v.