United States v. Boutros
[…] The findings of fact and statement of reasons in support of the Order of Revocation and Detention follow.

II. THE BAIL REFORM ACT

The Bail Reform Act of 1984, 18 U.S.C. § 3141, et seq., provides, in pertinent part, that if a judicial officer "shall order an order of revocation and detention if, after a hearing, the judicial officer . . . finds that there is . . . probable cause to believe that the person has committed a Federal, State, or local crime while on release." 18 U.S.C. §§ 3148(b), (b)(1)(A). Additionally, a judicial officer "shall order an order of revocation and detention if, after a hearing, the judicial officer . . . finds that there is . . . clear and convincing evidence that the person has violated any other condition of release." Id. §§ 3148(b), (b)(1)(B).

If a judicial officer finds that the Government meets its burden on either of these grounds, the judicial officer shall enter an order of revocation only if "based on the factors set forth in section 3142(g) of this title, there is no condition or combination of conditions of release that will assure that the person will not flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community" or "the person is unlikely to abide by any condition or combination of conditions of release." Id. §§ 3148(b)(1)(A)-(B). If there is probable cause to believe that the person on release committed a federal, state or local felony, "a rebuttable presumption arises that no condition or combination of conditions will assure that the person will not pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community." Id. § 3148(b)(1)(B).

III. FINDINGS OF FACT

The Government offered the testimony of FBI Special Agent Joshua A. Huckel, and the exhibits attached to the Government's filings associated with the Motion to Revoke Pretrial Conditions. (ECF Nos. 10, 15, 16, 19).