United States v. Bowers
[…] Metcalf , Cr. No. 15-1032, 2016 WL 827763, at *5 (N.D. Iowa 2016) ("because the Constitution granted Congress the power to enact § 249(a)(1), the statute does not improperly intrude on the state police power and comports with the Tenth Amendment."); and United States v. Henery , 60 F. Supp. 3d 1126, 1131-32 (D. Idaho 2014) (rejecting federalism concerns about the enactment of the HCPA).1

II. HCPA2
A. Facial Challenge:

The Defendant seeks the dismissal of the charges under § 249(a)(1) of the HCPA as an unconstitutional exercise of Congress’ power under the Thirteenth Amendment of the United States Constitution. Section 249(a)(1) provides:

Whoever, whether or not acting under color of law, willfully causes bodily injury to any person, or through the use of fire, a firearm, a dangerous weapon, or an explosive or incendiary device, attempts to cause bodily injury to any person, because of the actual or perceived race, color, religion, or national origin of any person [shall be subject to punishment].

18 U.S.C. § 249(a)(1). Section 249(a)(1) "rests solely on Congress's authority under § 2 of the Thirteenth Amendment." United States v. Cannon , 750 F.3d 492, 498 (5th Cir. 2014).