United States v. Bowers
[…] Louisiana, 419 U.S. 522, 528 (1975)). The fair-cross-section requirement does not guarantee that the jury itself be “of any particular composition, ” but only “that ‘the jury wheels, pools of names, panels, or venires from which juries are drawn must not systematically exclude distinctive groups in the community and thereby fail to be reasonably representative thereof.' United States v. Weaver, 267 F.3d 231, 236 (3d Cir. 2001) (quoting Taylor, 419 U.S. at 538).[4]

The JSSA provides a corresponding statutory framework to facilitate the selection of a representative jury. See 28 U.S.C. § 1861 (stating that “all litigants in Federal courts entitled to trial by jury shall have the right to grand and petit juries selected at random from a fair cross section of the community in the district or division wherein the court convenes”). The Act tasks federal district courts “with creating jury-selection plans consistent with this fair cross-section principle.”