United States v. Bowser
[…] United States v. Pasha , 797 F.3d 1122, 1135 n.9 (D.C. Cir. 2015). "Thus a judgment of acquittal is appropriate only when there is no evidence upon which a reasonable juror might fairly conclude guilt beyond a reasonable doubt." United States v. Weisz , 718 F.2d 413, 438 (D.C. Cir. 1983) (emphasis added).

III. ANALYSIS
A. Count One: Obstruction of Proceedings

Count One charges Mr. Bowser with obstruction of proceedings in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1505, which prohibits an individual from corruptly obstructing or endeavoring to obstruct "the due and proper exercise of the power of inquiry ... by either House, or any committee of either House or any joint committee of the Congress." Indict., ECF No. 1 ¶¶ 64-80. Specifically, the government charged Mr. Bowser with obstructing an official investigation that was conducted by the Office of Congressional Ethics ("OCE") regarding the use of...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • United States v. Craig