United States v. Brandon Michael Council
[…] United States v. Torrez, 869 F.3d 291, 304 (4th Cir. 2017). The jury must consider both mitigating and aggravating factors in determining whether a death sentence is justified. See generally 18 U.S.C. § 3592. Section 3592 contains four distinct subsections: "(a) Mitigating factors," "(b) Aggravating factors for espionage and treason," "(c) Aggravating factors for homicide," and "(d) Aggravating factors for drug offense death penalty." Id. § 3592(a)-(d).2 The three subsections listing aggravating factors—including subsection (c), which would presumably apply here—all begin with the identical language that "the jury, or if there is no jury, the court, shall consider each of the following aggravating factors for which notice has been given and determine which, if any, exist"; and they all end with the identical language that "[t]he jury, or if there is no jury, the court, may consider whether any other aggravating factor for which notice has been given exists. See id. § 3592(b), (c), (d) (emphases added).