United States v. Brandon Michael Council
[…] Marine, 155 F.2d 456, 458-59 (4th Cir. 1946) ( ); see, e.g., United States v. Howard-Arias, 679 F.2d 363, 369 (4th Cir. 1982) ( ). The Court believes the plain language of § 3592 invalidates the Government's argument, but notes several additional reasons support its ruling that pretrial disclosure of mitigating factors is not required.
First, the Court can literally turn the page to the next section in the FDPA—18 U.S.C. § 3593—which also addresses "notice." See generally Soliman v. Gonzales, 419 F.3d 276, 282 (4th Cir. 2005) . Subsection 3593(a) requires the Government to comply with certain requirements when filing and serving its notice of intent to seek the death penalty: one such requirement is that the "notice . . . set[] forth the aggravating factor or factors that the government, if the defendant is convicted, proposes to prove as justifying a sentence of death." 18 U.S.C. § 3593(a) (emphasis added).