United States v. Brandon Michael Council, Criminal No.: 4:17-cr-00866-RBH
[…] First, the Court can literally turn the page to the next section in the FDPA—18 U.S.C. § 3593—which also addresses "notice." See generally Soliman v. Gonzales, 419 F.3d 276, 282 (4th Cir. 2005) ("We are obliged to look to the statutory language as a whole, construing each section in harmony with every other part or section, because Acts of Congress should not be read as a series of unrelated
Page 5
and isolated provisions." (internal quotation marks, alteration, and ellipsis omitted)). Subsection 3593(a) requires the Government to comply with certain requirements when filing and serving its notice of intent to seek the death penalty: one such requirement is that the "notice . . . set[] forth the aggravating factor or factors that the government, if the defendant is convicted, proposes to prove as justifying a sentence of death." 18 U.S.C. § 3593(a) (emphasis added).