United States v. Briddle
[…] In that case, this court specifically noted that except for the defendant's possession of recently stolen money, "no fact or circumstance proves that defendant participated in the actual robbery or acted as an accessory * * *." Id. at 827. The facts and circumstances in the instant case are clearly different.

INSTRUCTION: PROPERTY OF THE UNITED STATES

Appellants contend that the trial court, in an instruction, improperly removed an essential element of one of the offenses from the jury's determination — that "property of the United States" be damaged. The offense is set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 1361, which, in part, states:

Whoever willfully injures or commits any depredation against any property of the United States, or of any department or agency thereof, * * * shall be punished as follows:
If the damage to such property exceeds the sum of $100, by a fine of not more than $10,000 or imprisonment for not more than ten years, or both * * *.

The government occupied the Fort Madison post office building as a lessee under a written lease which was admitted into evidence. During the trial, the defendants argued that only property of the lessor, not of the United States, sustained damage.