United States v. Bridell
[…] It alleges eleven overt acts.

Section 145(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1939, Title 26 U.S.C. § 145 (b) provides:

"Any person required under this chapter to collect, account for, and pay over any tax imposed by this chapter, who willfully fails to collect or truthfully account for and pay over such tax, and any person who willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any tax imposed by this chapter or the payment thereof, shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, be fined * * * or imprisoned * * *."

Section 7201 of the Internal Revenue of 1954 provides:

"Any person who willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any tax imposed by this title or the payment thereof shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined * * * or imprisoned * * *."

Title 18 U.S.C. § 371 provides: