United States v. Briggs, GCR 1353.
[…] 2) WHETHER THE UNDERREPRESENTATION OF BLACKS ON THE VOTER LIST FROM WHICH THE MASTER JURY WHEEL IS EXCLUSIVELY COMPOSED IS SUBSTANTIAL SO AS TO HAVE TRIGGERED THE DUTY UNDER THE FEDERAL JURY SELECTION AND SERVICE ACT TO SUPPLEMENT THE LIST WITH NAMES OF BLACKS DRAWN FROM OTHER SOURCES.

Although the cases cited in defendants' memorandum involve constitutional challenges, this challenge is apparently based solely on the provisions of 28 U. S.C. § 1863(b)(2) which provide for other sources of names in addition to the voter lists "where necessary to foster the policy and protect the rights secured by sections 1861 and 1862 . . ."

In the legislative history of the Act, contained in 1968 U.S.Code Cong. and Admin.