United States v. Brown
[…] 3

Order - EO: Court Order Directing the Filing of Limited Supplemental Briefing, filed 9/13/22 (dkt. no. 79). The Government filed its supplemental brief on October 4, 2022 (“Government's Supplemental Brief”), and Brown filed his response brief on October 11, 2022 (“Brown Supplemental Brief”). [Dkt. nos. 80, 81.]

STANDARDS

I. Falsification of Financial Records of Labor Union (Counts 1 and 3)

To convict Brown on Counts 1 and 3 for violations of 29 U.S.C. § 439(c), the Government must prove that he willfully made false entries on his union wage vouchers. The statute provides:

(c) False entry in or willful concealment, etc., of books and records
Any person who willfully makes a false entry in or willfully conceals, withholds, or destroys any books, records, reports or statements required to be kept by any provision of this subchapter shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both.

29 U.S.C. § 439(c). “Willfulness requires that an act be done knowingly and intentionally, not through ignorance, mistake or accident.” United States v. Morales, 108 F.3d 1031, 1037 (9th Cir. 1997) (citing Ninth Circuit Manual of Model Jury Instructions-Criminal, 5.05 (West 1995)).

4