United States v. Brunet
[…] No. 64-4.
Citation227 F. Supp. 766
PartiesUNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff, v. Raymond Lee BRUNET, Everett W. Gross, Paul E. Brunet, Marvin J. Austin, and Paul J. Brunet, Defendants.
CourtU.S. District Court — Western District of Wisconsin

N. S. Heffernan, U. S. Atty., Madison, Wis., for plaintiff.

A. E. Sheridan, Sheridan & Sheridan, Waukon, Iowa, for defendants.

The above-entitled matter involves an indictment for violation of Title 18 U.S. C. § 1341, being a mail fraud violation.

The defendant, Everett W. Gross, moves for a dismissal of all seven counts of the indictment.

Section 1341, U.S.C. of Title 18 reads as follows:

"Whoever, having devised or intending to devise any scheme or artifice to defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, or to sell, dispose of, loan, exchange, alter, give away, distribute, supply, or furnish or procure for unlawful use any counterfeit or spurious coin, obligation, security, or other article, or anything represented to be or intimated or held out to be such counterfeit or spurious article, for the purpose of executing such scheme or artifice or attempting so to do, places in any post office or authorized depository for mail matter, any matter or thing whatever to be sent or delivered by the Post Office Department, or takes or receives therefrom, any such matter or thing, or knowingly causes to be delivered by mail according to the direction thereon, or at the place at which it is directed to be delivered by the person to whom it is addressed, any such matter or thing, shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. June 25, 1948, c. 645, 62 Stat. 763, amended May 24, 1949, c. 139, § 34, 63 Stat. 94."