United States v. Burgee
[…] Id. at 1006.

Other circuits have also concluded that § 20911(7)(I) calls for a circumstance-specific approach. United States v. Price, 777 F.3d 700, 708-09 (4th Cir. 2015) (holding that the circumstance-specific approach applies to § 20911(7)(I)); Dodge, 597 F.3d at 1353-56 (same); United States v. Mi Kyung Byun, 539 F.3d 982, 991-92 (9th Cir. 2008) (concluding that the noncategorical approach applies to determine the age of the victim under § 20911(7)(I)). The Eighth Circuit in Hill cited Price, Dodge, and Byun with approval when deciding that the circumstance-specific approach governs whether a prior offense involved "conduct that by its nature is a sex offense against a minor." Hill, 820 F.3d at 1005.

Burgee acknowledges that the Eighth Circuit has...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy.