United States v. Burgee
[…] This argument turns in large part on SORNA's definition of a "sex offense."

SORNA requires Burgee to register only if he is a "sex offender." 34 U.S.C. § 20913(a). A "sex offender," in turn, is defined as "an individual who was convicted of a sex offense." Id. § 20911(1). The issue here, then, is whether Burgee's state court conviction qualifies as a "sex offense" under SORNA. SORNA defines "sex offense" broadly. Section 20911(5), which is entitled "Amie Zyla expansion of sex offense definition," states that the term "sex offense" means, among other things, "(ii) a criminal offense that is a specified offense against a minor." Id. § 20911(5)(A)(ii). SORNA further defines the phrase "specified offense against a minor" in § 20911(7), which is aptly entitled "Expansion of definition of 'specified offense against a minor' to include all offenses by child predators." Id. § 20911(7). Section 20911(7) states:

The term "specified offense against a minor" means an offense against a minor that involves any of the following:

(A) An offense (unless committed by a parent or guardian) involving kidnapping.