United States v. Burgee
[…] (E) Solicitation to practice prostitution.
(F) Video voyeurism as described in section 1801 of Title 18.
(G) Possession, production, or distribution of child pornography.

Page 5

(H) Criminal sexual conduct involving a minor, or the use of the Internet to facilitate or attempt such conduct.
(I) Any conduct that by its nature is a sex offense against a minor.

Id. Burgee argues that subsection (I) is the only potentially applicable definition while the government contends that Burgee's prior conviction falls within subsection (H) and (I). Because Burgee's motion can be resolved under § 20911(7)(I), this Court focuses on the definition in that subsection.

The parties disagree over how to decide whether Burgee's state conviction involved "conduct that by its nature is a sex offense against a minor." Burgee advocates for the "categorical approach," under which courts consider the statutory definition of the crime of conviction but ignore the underlying facts.3 See United States v. Hill, 820 F.3d 1003, 1005 (8th Cir. 2016).