United States v. Burgee
[…] Doc. 26. This Court denies Burgee's motion because a jury must determine whether his prior conviction is a "sex offense" and a decision on Burgee's vagueness argument would be premature.

I. Background

Burgee was charged in state court with sexual exploitation of a minor under South Dakota Codified Law (SDCL) § 22-22-24.3. That statute reads in relevant part:

Page 2

A person is guilty of sexual exploitation of a minor if the person causes or knowingly permits a minor to engage in an activity or the simulation of an activity that:
(1) Is harmful to minors;
(2) Involves nudity; or
(3) Is obscene.
Consent to performing these proscribed acts by a minor or a minor's parent, guardian, or custodian, or mistake as to the minor's age is not a defense to a charge of violating this section.

SDCL § 22-22-24.3. Burgee's information cited to SDCL § 22-22-24.3(2) but seemed to concern § 22-22-24.3(1), alleging that Burgee "did cause or knowingly permit a minor to engage in an activity or the simulation of an activity that is harmful to minors." Doc. 27-2.

Burgee pleaded guilty to the offense in June 2014. Doc. 27-3. He had the following exchange with the state judge about the factual basis for his plea:

THE COURT: Mr. Burgee, back on March 17th, did you have contact with an individual who was under the age of 16?