United States v. Buttorff
[…] Id. Section 6700 in turn defines those actions subject to penalty. The Court is permitted to grant injunctive relief upon a finding that: (1) the person has engaged in conduct proscribed in section 6700, and (2) injunctive relief is "appropriate to prevent recurrence of such conduct." § 7408(b).

Section 6700 provides the following description of prohibited acts:

(a) Imposition of Penalty.—Any person who—
(1)(A) organizes (or assists in the organization of)
(i) a partnership or other entity,
(ii) any investment plan or arrangement, or
(iii) any other plan or arrangement, or
(B) participates in the sale of any interest in any entity or plan or arrangement referred to in subparagraph (a), and
(2) makes or furnishes (in connection with such organization or sale)
(A) a statement with respect to the allowability of any deduction or credit, the excludability of any income, or the securing of any other tax benefit by reason of holding an interest in the entity or participating in the plan or arrangement which the person knows or has reason to know is false or fraudulent as to any material matter, or
....
shall pay a penalty equal to the greater of $1,000 or 10 percent of the gross income derived by such person from such activity.

Id.

The legislative history of sections 7408 and 6700 evidences a dissatisfaction with previously existing remedies against the marketing and use of tax shelters.