United States v. Butts
[…] Id. at 1825–28. In other words, an offense that forbids the use, attempted use, or threatened use of force committed recklessly (or with a less culpable state of mind) cannot be a violent felony under ACCA. Id. at 1825. Because authority that interprets ACCA's elements clause guides our analysis of what constitutes a "crime of violence" pursuant to § 4B1.2(a), see United States v. Patterson, 853 F.3d 298, 305 (6th Cir. 2017), an offense requiring a reckless state of mind cannot be a crime of violence under § 4B1.2(a) either.

With Borden as a backdrop, we turn to Ohio law. At the time of Butts's conviction, Ohio Revised Code § 2911.02(A) provided that:

(A) No person, in attempting or committing a theft offense or in fleeing immediately after the attempt or offense, shall do any of the following:
(1) Have a deadly weapon on or about the offender's person or under the offender's control;
(2) Inflict, attempt to inflict, or threaten to inflict physical harm on another;
(3) Use or threaten the immediate use of force against another.

We assume that, like Ohio's felonious assault statutes, Ohio's robbery statute is divisible, meaning that the statute defines multiple crimes by alternatively listing elements. See Wilson , 978 F.3d at 993 ; United States v. Johnson , 933 F.3d 540, 543–44 (6th Cir. 2019). Here, there is no dispute that Butts's prior conviction was under (A)(2), which on its face does not indicate the state of mind a defendant must have to inflict, attempt to inflict, or threaten to inflict physical harm.

The Ohio Supreme Court has given this omission maximum effect in State v. Tolliver , 140 Ohio St.3d 420, 19 N.E.3d 870, 875 (2014).