United States v. C.H. Robinson Co.
[…] As a safeguard, if this requirement is not met, the regulation provides that failure to deliver the merchandise within the 30-dayperiod constitutes an irregular delivery and the initial bonded carrier is subject to applicable civil penalties. Id. (citing 19 CFR § 18.8).

Additionally, CBP's regulations require that "[p]romptly, but no more than 2 working days, after arrival of any portion of the in-bond shipment at the port of exportation, the delivering carrier shall surrender the in-bond manifest [CF 7512] to the port director as notice of arrival of the merchandise." 19 C.F.R. § 18.7(a). This regulation also states that"[f]ailure to surrender the in-bond manifest or report the arrival of bonded merchandise within the prescribed period shall constitute an irregular delivery and the initial bonded carrier shall be subject to applicable penalties (see § 18.8)." Id. (parenthetical in original).

Submission of a CF 7512 provides CBP with notice that the carrier has complied with the requirement of 19 C.F.R. § 18.2(c)(2) to deliver the merchandise to the port of exportation within 30 days of receipt.