United States v. C.H. Robinson Co.
[…] It also commences the 20-day period for the carrier to notify CBP that the in-bond merchandise has not been entered. See 19 C.F.R. § 4.37(b). However, if the carrier chooses to enter, rather than export, the in-bond merchandise, the carrier must make that entry (for consumption, for additional movement by another carrier, or for entry into warehouse) within 20 days after arrival at the port of destination. Id.

Pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 18.7(b), "[t]he port director shall require only such supervision of the lading for exportation of merchandise covered by an entry or withdrawal for exportation or for transportation and exportation as is reasonably necessary to satisfy him that the merchandise has been laden on the exporting conveyance." 19 C.F.R. § 18.7(b).