United States v. C.H. Robinson Co.
[…] Based on its clear statutory authority, U.S. Customs and Border Protection ("CBP") developed a broad regulatory scheme in which transportation and exportation entries would operate. See 19 U.S.C. § 1553(a); see also 19 C.F.R. §§ 18.20-18.24 (2001).2 CBP's regulatory scheme for T&E entries is designed to ensure that merchandise destined to a foreign port of entry is, in fact, exported. This scheme provides a multi-layered approach to overseeing such entries, including safeguards against non-compliance. Among these safeguards is the provision found at 19 C.F.R. § 18.8(c), which requires that a "carrier shall pay any internal-revenue taxes, duties, or other taxes accruing to the United States on the missing merchandise, together with all costs, charges, and expenses caused by the failure to make the required transportation, report, and delivery."

The regulatory scheme also sets forth the timing of certain events regarding the transit of in-bond merchandise.