United States v. California Portland Cement Company
[…] We will consider each of these items separately, in the context of the applicable code provisions, regulations and case law.

Initially, we note that taxpayer made a timely election pursuant to Pub.L. 86-781 § 4, 74 Stat. 1017, 1018, 26 U.S.C. § 613 note to have all the taxable periods here in question governed by section 613 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as amended by section 302(b) of the Public Debt and Tax Rate Extension Act of 1960, Pub.L. 86-564, 74 Stat. 293. Thus, taxpayer's depletion allowance is to be determined by reference to the pre-kilnfeed cutoff point referred to in 26 U.S.C. § 613(c) (4) (F).

Under 26 U.S.C. § 611(a), the taxpayer is entitled to a reasonable allowance for depletion "in all cases to be made under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate."