United States v. California, 2:19-cv-02142 WBS EFB
[…] (See MSJ Order at 2-16 (Docket No. 91).) For purposes of this Order, the court will offer brief summaries of the relevant treaties, statutes, agreements, and actions directly bearing on the Foreign Affairs Doctrine claim.

A. Relevant Policies

Beginning in the 1950s, "Congress enacted a series ofstatutes designed to encourage and to assist the States in curtailing air pollution." Chevron, U.S.A., Inc. v. Nat. Res. Def. Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 845 (1984). Among these was the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. § 7401 et seq., which provided that "pollution control at its source is the primary responsibility of States and local governments." 42 U.S.C. § 7401(a)(3). Since then, regulation of air pollution -- including greenhouse gases, see Massachusetts v. EPA, 549 U.S. 497, 532 (2007) -- has been viewed as a "joint venture" between "the States and the Federal Government" as "partners in the struggle against air pollution."