United States v. Campbell
[…] First, in order to invoke an examination under § 4242, Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 12.2(c)(1)(B) provides:

If the defendant provides notice under Rule 12.2(a), the court must, upon the government's motion, order the defendant to be examined under 18 U.S.C. § 4242.

Williams recognizes the applicability of Rule 12.2(c)(1)(B), as he asserts that his memorandum of law constitutes the "formal notice" required by Rule 12.2(a).5 Williams Mot. at 2. Incorporating the condition precedent of proper notice under Rule 12.2, § 4242(a) states:

Upon the filing of a notice, as provided in Rule 12.2 of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, that the defendant intends to rely on the defense of insanity, the court, upon motion of the attorney for the Government, shall order that a psychiatric or psychological examination of the defendant be conducted, and that a psychiatric or psychological report be filed with the court, pursuant to the provisions of section 4247(b) and (c).

These twin provisions lead the Court to a fundamental analysis of textual interpretation.

When analyzing a statute, the Court looks to "the statute's plain meaning, if it has one." United States v. Dauray , 215 F.3d 257, 260 (2d Cir. 2000) (citing United States v.