United States v. Care Alternatives
[…] The Medicare provisions that set forth the conditions for payment of the MHB require that an individual be certified within a ninety-day period by one or more physicians as terminally ill. 42 U.S.C. § 1395f(a)(7)(A)(i). The patient must also be recertified in a similar manner for each additional sixty-or ninety-day period during which he or she remains in hospice care.1 Id . § 1395f(a)(7)(A)(ii). An individual is considered "terminally ill" when the individual has a medical prognosis that the individual’s life expectancy is six months or less, if the illness runs its normal course. Id . § 1395x(dd)(3)(A) (2018); 42 C.F.R. § 418.3.

Regulations promulgated by the Secretary add another requirement. See 42 C.F.R. § 418.20. The regulations provide that, "[i]n order to be eligible to elect hospice care under Medicare, an individual must be ... (b) Certified as being terminally ill in accordance with § 418.22." Id . Section 418.22, in turn, imposes certain obligations on hospices regarding the timing, content, and source of a certification, in addition to a maintenance-of-records requirement. Among these is the requirement that