United States v. Carter
[…] It further provided that "[n]o person shall introduce or deliver for introduction into interstate commerce any new drug, unless an approval of an application filed [with the FDA] is effective with respect to such drug." Id. § 355(a). In addition, it provided that any "new drug" must be made in accordance with "current good manufacturing practice" ("GMP") -- a set of regulations that the FDA subsequently promulgated to impose strict safety controls on manufacturers of new drugs. Id. § 351(a)(2)(B); see also 21 U.S.C. § 371(a) ("The authority to promulgate regulations for the efficient enforcement of this chapter, except as otherwise provided in this section, is vested in the [Commissioner of the FDA].").

Compounded drugs would appear to fit within the FDCA's definition of a "new drug."