United States v. Castillo-Rivera
[…] [i]t shall be unlawful for any person ... who has been convicted in any court of, a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year ... to ship or transport in interstate or foreign commerce, or possess in or affecting commerce, any firearm or ammunition; or to receive any firearm or ammunition ... which has been shipped or transported in interstate of foreign commerce.

Castillo-Rivera was convicted under TPC § 46.04, which is the Texas felon-in-possession counterpart to 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(1). The Texas statute reads in relevant part, "[a] person who has been convicted of a felony commits an offense if he possesses a firearm." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 46.04(a) (West 2009).

To determine whether Castillo-Rivera's conviction under TPC § 46.04 qualifies as an "aggravated felony," we apply a "categorical approach, under which we refer only to the statutory definition of the crime for which the [defendant] was convicted

853 F.3d 222

... and ask whether that legislatively-defined offense necessarily fits within [8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)'s] definition of an aggravated felony." Larin-Ulloa v. Gonzales , 462 F.3d 456, 463 (5th Cir. 2006). Here, that means asking whether the offense outlined in TPC § 46.04 is "described in" 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(1). Castillo-Rivera argues that it is not, because the definitions of "felony" and "firearm" for purposes of the Texas statute are broader than their federal counterparts. We address each of these arguments in turn.

III

A. Felony

For purposes of TPC § 46.04, "felony" is defined as any offense that "(1) is designated by a law of this state as a felony; (2) contains all the elements of an offense designated by a law of this state as a felony; or (3) is punishable by confinement for one year or more in a penitentiary." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 46.04(f) (West 2009). 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(1), by contrast, makes the possession of a firearm unlawful for those convicted of "a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year."