United States v. Castillo
[…] U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2, comment. (n.1).

Probation determined that Castillo had a felony conviction for a crime of violence: a 2011 conviction for attempted second-degree gang assault in violation of New York Penal Law §§ 120.06 and 110.00. "A person is guilty of gang assault in the second degree when, with intent to cause physical injury to another person and when aided by two or more other persons actually present, he causes serious physical injury to such person or to a third person." N.Y. Penal Law § 120.06. New York law defines "[p]hysical injury" as "impairment of physical condition or substantial pain," id. § 10.00(9) (internal quotation marks omitted), and "[s]erious physical injury" as "physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes death or serious and protracted disfigurement, protracted impairment of health or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ," id. § 10.00(10) (internal quotation marks omitted). New York law provides that a person "is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime when, with intent to commit a crime, he engages in conduct which tends to effect the commission of such crime." Id. § 110.00.