United States v. Castner
[…] If this is the meaning of Section 402 — and the clear terms of the Section permit no other meaning — then the relation of Section 50 to the work of the Federal Trade Commission is not material to the questions now before the court. In short, the sanctions of Section 50 may serve one purpose as part of Title 15, and another purpose when incorporated into the Packers and Stockyards Act.

This construction of Section 402 is consonant with decisions approving the incorporation of parts of Section 50 into another statute. Section 9 of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, 29 U.S.C.A § 209, provides:

"For the purpose of any hearing or investigation provided for in sections 201-219 of this title, the provisions of sections 49 and 50 of Title 15, (relating to the attendance of witnesses and the production of books, papers, and documents), are made applicable to the jurisdiction, powers, and duties of the Administrator, the Secretary of Labor, and the industry committees."

Section 9 has been considered by the Supreme Court on several occasions, and that Court has never disapproved of the manner in which the Section introduces parts of Title 15 into the Fair Labor Standards Act. See, for example, Cudahy Packing Co. v.