United States v. Certain Parcels of Land
[…] John F. Raper, Jr., U. S. Atty., for District of Wyoming, Cheyenne, Wyo., for plaintiff.

Norman B. Gray and J. J. Hickey (of Ellery, Gray & Hickey), Charles E. Lane, Cheyenne, Wyo., for John C. Arp and Mildred K. Arp.

CHRISTENSON, District Judge.

This is an action in which the power of the Government to condemn the fee simple title to certain land in which it theretofore had acquired a leasehold interest is questioned. The issues here, raised by various motions, directly concern the pleadings. Their determination largely turns upon an interpretation and appraisal of Section 605(a) of the Housing Act of 1950, 42 U.S.C.A. § 1585(a), which reads:

"(a) The Administrator may continue by lease or condemnation any interest less than a fee simple in lands heretofore acquired by the Administrator for national defense or war housing or for veterans' housing (whether of a permanent or temporary character), or held by any Federal agency in connection therewith, and may acquire, by purchase or condemnation, a fee simple title to or lesser interest in any such lands if the Administrator determines that the acquisition of such fee simple or lesser interest is necessary to protect the Government's investment or to maintain the improvements constructed thereon, or that the cost of fulfilling the Government's obligation to restore the property to its original condition would equal or exceed the cost of acquiring the title thereto."

The Government came into possession of the land involved in this case in October, 1943, when it filed a declaration of the taking of a leasehold interest for housing purposes under the Lanham Act, Act of October 14, 1940, Ch. 862, 54 Stat. 1125, as amended, 42 U.S.C.A. § 1521 et seq.