United States v. CERTAIN LAND IN CITY OF ST. LOUIS, ETC., 12548.
[…] On August 16, 1944, the defendant the Moser Paper Box Company filed its application for the payment to it of the $35,000 deposited into the registry of the court, and in addition thereto, asked for an order requiring the plaintiff to pay to said defendant an additional sum of $717.49 interest on the said $35,000 between the date of the judgment, April 11, 1944, and the time of the tendering of said amount into the registry of the court.

As authority for its demand said defendant cites Section 258a, 40 U.S.C.A.:

"* * * Upon the filing said declaration of taking and of the deposit in the court, to the use of the persons entitled thereto, of the amount of the estimated compensation stated in said declaration, title * * * shall vest in the United States of America, * * * and said compensation shall be estimated and awarded in said proceeding and established by judgment therein, and the said judgment shall include, as part of the just compensation awarded, interest at the rate of 6 per centum per annum on the amount finally awarded as the value of the property as of the date of taking, from said date to the date of payment; but interest shall not be allowed on so much thereof as shall have been paid into the court." (Emphasis supplied)