United States v. CERTAIN PARCELS OF LAND, ETC.
[…] It is the intent of the Congress that the Interstate System be completed as nearly as practicable over a thirteen-year period and that the entire System in all the States be brought to simultaneous completion. Because of its primary importance to the national defense, the name of such system is hereby changed to the `National System of Interstate and Defense Highways!" (Emphasis added).

This section was amended by the 1958 Acts, 23 U.S.C.A. § 101(b) to read:

"It is hereby declared to be in the national interest to accelerate the construction of the Federal-aid highway systems, including the National System of Interstate and Defense Highways, since many of such highways, or portions thereof, are in fact inadequate to meet the needs of local and interstate
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
8 cases
  • Eden Memorial Park Ass'n v. Department of Public Works
    • United States
    • California Court of Appeals Court of Appeals
    • December 20, 1962