United States v. CERTAIN LANDS, ETC.
[…] Tillson v. United States, 100 U.S. 43, 25 L.Ed. 543; United States v. North America Transportation & Trading Co., 253 U.S. 330, 40 S.Ct. 518, 64 L.Ed. 935; United States ex rel. Angarica de la Rua v. Bayard, 127 U.S. 251, 8 S.Ct. 1156, 32 L.Ed. 159; United States v. State of North Carolina, 136 U.S. 211, 10 S.Ct. 920, 34 L. Ed. 336; Smyth v. United States, 302 U.S. 329, 58 S.Ct. 248, 82 L.Ed. 294, 114 A.L.R. 807. Likewise, there is no dispute that in ordinary condemnation proceedings an exception is made which Congress has by statute approved and codified. 40 U.S.C.A. § 258a; Seaboard Air Line R. Co. v. United States, 261 U.S. 299, 43 S.Ct. 354, 67 L.Ed. 664; United States v. Rogers, 255 U.S. 163, 41 S.Ct. 281, 65 L.Ed. 566. The parts of said Statute material here are:

"In any proceeding in any court of the United States outside of the District of Columbia which has been or may be instituted by and in the name of and under the authority of the United States for the acquisition of any land or easement or right of way in land for the public use, the petitioner may file in the cause, with the petition or at any time before judgment, a declaration of taking signed by the authority empowered by law to acquire the lands described in the petition, declaring that said lands are thereby taken for the use of the United States. * * *