United States v. Championship Sports, Inc.
[…] It is, therefore, unnecessary to reach the issues raised under Section 7422(e) in regard to these two counterclaims.

FOURTH COUNTERCLAIM OF CSI MASS.

Unlike CSI NY and CSI Ill, CSI Mass did submit a claim for refund in its tax return filed June 20, 1963. However, after receiving a notice of deficiency dated August 12, 1966, CSI Mass filed a petition with the Tax Court on November 7, 1966 requesting redetermination of the asserted deficiency for the fiscal year ending May 31, 1963. As a result, the government moves under IRC § 7422 (e) to dismiss this counterclaim of CSI Mass for a refund for lack of jurisdiction. Section 7422(e) provides in pertinent part as follows:

"* * * If the taxpayer files a petition with the Tax Court, the district court or the Court of Claims, as the case may be, shall lose jurisdiction of taxpayer's suit to whatever extent jurisdiction is acquired by the Tax Court of the subject matter of taxpayer's suit for refund. * * *"

CSI Mass seeks to avoid the effect of Section 7422(e) by claiming that its tax liability has been paid, that no deficiency exists and, therefore, that despite its petition the Tax Court cannot acquire jurisdiction, citing McConkey v.