United States v. Championship Sports, Inc.
[…] By order filed October 27, 1967, this court dismissed Graff, Reiner & Smith Enterprises, Inc. as a defendant and granted leave to file an amended answer. The amended answer, containing the counterclaims which are the object of plaintiff's motion to dismiss, was filed on November 9, 1967.

COUNTERCLAIMS OF CSI NY and CSI ILL.

It is well-settled law that a suit for refund of taxes must be based on a claim previously filed with the Commissioner. Rogan v. Ferry, 154 F.2d 974 (9th Cir. 1946); Zeeman v. United States, 275 F.Supp. 235 (S.D.N.Y.1967).

Section 7422(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 states in its pertinent part as follows:

"No suit or proceeding shall be maintained in any court for the recovery of any * * * tax alleged to have been erroneously * * * collected, * * * until a claim for refund or credit has been duly filed with the Secretary or his delegate * * *."

Failure to file a claim is, therefore, a fundamental defect in jurisdiction of the district court and it may not proceed to hear such suit.

Apparently, CSI NY contends that its return for the fiscal year ending May 31, 1963 constituted such a claim.